Our Terms & Conditions for Mobile App 

Below sets out the terms applicable to use of the mobile application.

All invoices must be made out to National Sameday Trucking Ltd. All drivers must carry their Driving Licence and company I.D, text photo of POD must be sent to 07815874174 on job completion.

Original invoices, pods and statements must be supplied by post to ensure payment. Certificate of postage will be required for claims of non payment where invoices have not been received.

OVERIDING TERM – Return loads rate is at a maximum of 25% of forward rate. Cancellation/Additional charges must be approved in writing by Ops Controller and booked through CX. Waiting time only paid after 30 minutes (up to a maximum of £10 per hour pro rata after first 30 minutes), Toll road receipts must be provided with invoices if used. ALL DELIVERIES MUST BE IN A DEDICATED VEHICLE, NO CO-LOADING. Updates/delays must be informed immediately. Any issue with loading or quantity of items collected must be advised at time of collection. Payments made to Non UK Bank Accounts will incur a £25 banking charge.

Please ensure you have contacted accounts@nationalsameday.com in writing for accounts queries, no accounts calls are taken by phone.

Payments will be made the first Tuesday of the month following 30 days end of month of invoice date, subject to receipt of invoice and hard copy pods AND MONTH END STATEMENT.  Invoice should be dated of the same month as the date of delivery.

We do not make payments to Factoring companies, if invoices are factored, cheque will be posted to yourself unless your own bank details are provided.

For any accounts issues, please email complaints@nationalsameday.com for speedy resolution.

National Sameday Mobile Application Privacy Policy

At National Sameday, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or use our NSD Mobile App, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our mobile application or website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@nationalsameday.com or by writing to National Sameday, Hart House Business Centre, Kimpton Road, Luton, LU2 0LA.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01582 400 200.

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application National Sameday App (“Application”) for mobile devices that was created by National Sameday.  The Application is National Sameday App also known as NSD App.

Who are we?

We’re National Sameday, the leading AOG, Time Critical Aviation and Airside Transport provider in the UK.  We are a same day courier business – providing urgent express same day logistics and aviation logistics solutions to a diverse range of industries 24/7 365 days a year.

The mobile applications, websites and other online products and services through which you can engage any Services (together, the “Sites”) are owned by National Sameday (“we”, “us”, “our”), registered in England.  We are the data controller for the Sites.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact our office as a Sub-Contractor or as an Employee to perform a courier related job for National Sameday.  Only after your mobile number has been provided by you and registered on our system can the NSD App be downloaded, and its features used.  The NSD App does not collect information when you are not on a job or actively performing a delivery for National Sameday.

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?

User Provided Information

The Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register the Application. Registration with us is optional. However, please keep in mind that you will not be able to use the features offered by the Application unless you register your mobile number and details with us.

When you register with us and use the Application, you generally provide (a) your phone number, name, email address, password and other registration information; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you respond to any jobs, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help, and; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Application, such as contact information and delivery timings.

We may also use the information you provided us to contact your from time to time to provide you with important information and required notices.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

Does the Application collect precise real time location information of the device?

When you use the mobile application, we will use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the precise location you are at whilst conducting deliveries for National Sameday.  We will make your location visible to our clients whilst you are conducting collections and deliveries on behalf of National Sameday.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application. However, please keep in mind that you will not be able to use the features offered by the Application and this may affect our ability to use your services to collect and deliver consignments on our behalf.

Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the Application?

Yes. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

We may disclose User Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement;
  • as required by us to fulfil our obligations to our clients;
  • if National Sameday is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

Where we store personal information about you

The information we obtain from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) . Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process this information. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the processing of payment Personal Information, the provision of support services and the delivery of your request(s) for us to provide services.

When submitting your Personal Information or any third party Personal Information, you are agreeing to, or have obtained the data subject’s consent to, such processing, transfer or storage as outlined above. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We store the Personal Information you provide us with on our secure servers. In the event of us giving you (or you choosing) a password which grants you access to specific areas within our site, it remains your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of this password. This includes the responsibility to refrain from sharing your password with other parties.

Because the transmission of Personal Information via the service providers cannot be assumed completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal Information transmitted to our site; you are therefore responsible for any risk associated with such transmission. We will however at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission of your Personal Information is executed as securely as possible, and upon receipt of your Personal Information we will continue at all times to enforce strict security procedures and features in an attempt to prevent any unauthorised access.

We collect Personal Information and other information about you to allow us to provide the service and to improve our service. We may share any information we collect with our third party service providers to our service providers for the same purposes.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • To provide and to improve our services to you
  • To fulfil our obligations to you
  • process an enquiry you have made;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
    to you. These may include information about campaigns, activities, promotions of our associated companies’ goods and services; process a job application.

We may provide this information electronically via email, telephonically via SMS or telephone, and/or by post. and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing If you wish to reject such communication regarding our other services, we will give you the opportunity to terminate our permission to contact you for such purposes.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We may use the information to improve our services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to fulfil a delivery). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the National Sameday network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable services designed to meet the needs.  When you use one of these services for any deliveries the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What are my opt-out rights?

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: support@nationalsameday.com or telephone on 01582 400 200.

How can you access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information, we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at support@nationalsameday.com, or write to us at National Sameday, Unit 1 Airport Executive Park, President Way, LU2 9NY. Alternatively, you can telephone 01582 400 200.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information National Sameday hold about you (we may charge £10 for each information request) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We will not be responsible for correcting inaccuracies in third party Personal Information unless you have informed us of such inaccuracies, and we will provide you with reasonable assistance in complying with your obligations as data controller under the applicable Data Protection Laws in relation to any inaccurate third party data.

Right to be forgotten – if we no longer have a legal basis to process your Personal Information or if the legal basis that we are relying on is consent and you subsequently withdraw your consent then we will stop processing your personal data. To the extent that you no longer wish to be contacted by us we will need to maintain a record of that to ensure that we do not contact you again in the future.

You are responsible for ensuring that any third-party request to be forgotten is applied to any third party Personal Information that you send to us, we will provide you with reasonable assistance in complying with your obligations as data controller under the applicable Data Protection Laws in relation to any third party requests to be forgotten.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected information for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at support@nationalsameday.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorised employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and informing you via email or text message. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. You can check the history of this policy on this page.

Your Consent

By using the Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/handheld device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United Kingdom. If you reside outside the United Kingdom your information will be transferred, processed, and stored there under United Kingdom privacy standards.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@nationalsameday.com. We will delete such information from our files.  This NSDAPP is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing, or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Contact

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@nationalsameday.com or by writing to National Sameday, Unit 1 Airport Executive Park, Luton, LU2 9NY.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01582 400 200.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, (“European Data Protection Legislation”) is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in September 2023.